Author Topic: How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit  (Read 419 times)

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« on: July 03, 2012, 08:16 pm »
Add ?8bit=true to the end of the url. I know some people already know this.
 

Offline trans301

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 8,177
  • Karma: +87/-0
  • Freedom is the right of all Sentient beings.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #1 on: July 03, 2012, 08:19 pm »
I think if you put 'false' you can play an 8-bit game in regular.
 

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #2 on: July 03, 2012, 08:23 pm »
Posted By: trans301I think if you put 'false' you can play an 8-bit game in regular.

Nope, just tested it on an alt.
 

Offline gamezman305

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,114
  • Karma: +19/-0
  • >>>>>>>>>
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #3 on: July 03, 2012, 08:32 pm »
Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?
 

Offline PPPhantasm

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,942
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • bleh
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #4 on: July 03, 2012, 08:33 pm »
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?

Nvm
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 08:37 pm by Ppphantasm »
Killing zombies since 1945, Oorah.

MS Statistics:
 

Offline Princess Matty

  • Derpnut
  • Centipede
  • *****
  • Posts: 17,108
  • Karma: +722/-0
  • Mat7772 here. =)
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2012, 08:34 pm »
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?

I know how to, I just don't have a glitches up computer. :/
hi
 

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2012, 08:36 pm »
Posted By: mat7772
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?

I know how to, I just don't have a glitches up computer. :/

It doesn't to mine because I do it a different way. lol
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 08:36 pm by Cyclone43 »
 

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2012, 08:36 pm »
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?

Not telling.
 

Offline kittysocks

  • The Narcissistic Psychopath
  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 21,604
  • Karma: +507/-0
  • I wonder why I come on here somedays.
    • View Profile
    • Go here.
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2012, 08:37 pm »
Posted By: Cyclone43Not telling.
*Cries*
Friendlist:
Minja
Ju
Firetrolik

Burn in hell for all I care list:
Big Squiddy
Bluefire
Redstorm
 

Offline PPPhantasm

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,942
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • bleh
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2012, 08:37 pm »
Posted By: mat7772
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?

I know how to, I just don't have a glitches up computer. :/

I've had a glitch before, I never messed with it, though. I think it was putting a robot with shooter thing..

..It always asked me if I wanted to make a Shooter or Robot right after it said: Your game was saved in memory, would you like to restore it?
Killing zombies since 1945, Oorah.

MS Statistics:
 

Offline LevelOrange011

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,554
  • Karma: +324/-0
  • Don't do veggies, eat school, and stay in drugs.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #10 on: July 03, 2012, 08:37 pm »
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?


Click shooter creator, and select ROBOT instead of SHIP.


<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHg5SJYRHA0" target="_blank" class="new_win">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHg5SJYRHA0</a>
 

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #11 on: July 03, 2012, 08:38 pm »
Posted By: LevelOrange011
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?


Click shooter creator, and select ROBOT instead of SHIP.

It's only a little bit more complex that than that.
 

Offline gamezman305

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,114
  • Karma: +19/-0
  • >>>>>>>>>
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #12 on: July 03, 2012, 08:38 pm »
Posted By: LevelOrange011
Posted By: gamezman305Now how do you put a robot in the ship creator?


Click shooter creator, and select ROBOT instead of SHIP.


/_//
 

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #13 on: July 03, 2012, 08:54 pm »
Okay, fine. You'll have to beat one of my games to find it, though. Happy hunting. I will kill you if you reveal it.
 

Offline gamezman305

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,114
  • Karma: +19/-0
  • >>>>>>>>>
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #14 on: July 03, 2012, 08:54 pm »
i already did I believe.
 

Offline MIB agent Bob

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,912
  • Karma: +44/-0
  • Mess with the viper, you get the fangs.
    • View Profile
    • Arcadeprehacks
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2012, 08:55 pm »
"Reveals it" xD, no sorry I'm joking :D

psst, click the globe ;)
 

Offline PPPhantasm

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,942
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • bleh
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2012, 08:57 pm »
Posted By: Cyclone43Okay, fine. You'll have to beat one of my games to find it, though. Happy hunting. I will kill you if you reveal it.

So your saying, If I beat one of your games, you'll tell us? o.O
Killing zombies since 1945, Oorah.

MS Statistics:
 

Offline Cyclone43

  • The "Calm" Arsonist
  • Banned
  • Bugmeister
  • ******
  • Posts: 25,333
  • Karma: +150/-0
  • It is what it is.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2012, 08:58 pm »
Posted By: Ppphantasm
Posted By: Cyclone43Okay, fine. You'll have to beat one of my games to find it, though. Happy hunting. I will kill you if you reveal it.

So your saying, If I beat one of your games, you'll tell us? o.O

No, it's in a specific one of my games at the end.
« Last Edit: July 03, 2012, 08:58 pm by Cyclone43 »
 

Offline PPPhantasm

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,942
  • Karma: +27/-0
  • bleh
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #18 on: July 03, 2012, 09:11 pm »
Posted By: Cyclone43
Posted By: Ppphantasm
Posted By: Cyclone43Okay, fine. You'll have to beat one of my games to find it, though. Happy hunting. I will kill you if you reveal it.

So your saying, If I beat one of your games, you'll tell us? o.O

No, it's in a specific one of my games at the end.

O_O

That'll take me years..!
Killing zombies since 1945, Oorah.

MS Statistics:
 

Offline LevelOrange011

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,554
  • Karma: +324/-0
  • Don't do veggies, eat school, and stay in drugs.
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #19 on: July 03, 2012, 09:12 pm »
It doesn't work for me.


<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHg5SJYRHA0" target="_blank" class="new_win">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oHg5SJYRHA0</a>
 

Offline deathleaf

  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 20,864
  • Karma: +88/-0
  • I am Pie lover guy!
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #20 on: July 03, 2012, 09:20 pm »
It doesn't work.
 

Offline gamezman305

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,114
  • Karma: +19/-0
  • >>>>>>>>>
    • View Profile
How to Play a Plat in 8bit When It's Not in 8bit
« Reply #21 on: July 03, 2012, 09:31 pm »
wait, do you know how to make it not 8-bit with the lag of 8-bit.