Author Topic: Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs  (Read 5301 times)

Offline gamefreak20

  • Speeder
  • Posts: 101
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #60 on: July 26, 2011, 11:43 pm »
i don't know why but while i was making a game using my custom graphics in the physics game, i made the main character spawn out his projectile and it would work fine sometimes but sometimes after i kill the first ninja the whole game freezes (it sometimes does it when u kill the second one too). i don't know if the graphics have something to do with it but it only started happening since the graphics creator has been out and it has only happen when i use custom graphics!! Here is the link to the game:
http://www.sploder.com/publish.php?s=d0024d9q
Before you ask, yes, I am a freak.... a GAMEFREAK!!!
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #61 on: August 01, 2011, 11:45 am »
For some reason, if a graphic is set to walk mode, and it is on an elevator/slider it will walk when it isn't moving.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2011, 01:06 am by alexturner2002 »
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #62 on: August 01, 2011, 02:47 pm »
Posted By: supersainI cant use the flood fill the brush or the eraser if i have somthing selected  with the selection tool


You can only use those tools within the selection area.
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #63 on: August 02, 2011, 01:08 am »
I think it's because of the function between the player and the block being controlled automatically in the same way. It probably lags up.
 

Offline Neutralization

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 7,633
  • Karma: +3/-0
  • Inactive. Got a grip of better games.
    • View Profile
    • FrozenViili Studios
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #64 on: August 03, 2011, 01:30 pm »
Drawing something then copying the hex code directly into the box from somewhere else will select that color, but ghostly remove all other pixels drawn already. They appear to yet exist, but moving the mouse over them and causing them to be redrawn (in graphics driver), will later show that they are absent.

Mainsite: | Forums: Send a PM to me!
 

Offline masenko

  • Soldier
  • Mortar
  • ****
  • Posts: 3,589
  • Karma: +123/-0
  • Otaku for life.
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #65 on: August 05, 2011, 12:42 am »
I deleted one of my Mario graphic and it hasn't actually been deleted. When I check my graphics page it isn't there, but when I look on the graphics tab on my public profile it is still there. And when I look for it in the physics puzzle graphics bar, it is still there.
I am the Otaku Gamer
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #66 on: August 06, 2011, 01:19 am »
hmm.. i'll look into it.
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #67 on: August 06, 2011, 03:08 pm »
If I delete a graphic which is the same as the other, they both get deleted.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #68 on: August 07, 2011, 03:20 am »
The same as what other?
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #69 on: August 07, 2011, 12:28 pm »
If I publish a graphic, then save it as a different project, I go to delete one and I've deleted both.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #70 on: August 07, 2011, 03:19 pm »
That simply isn't the case. Are you sure you just didn't publish the second one?
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #71 on: August 08, 2011, 02:23 am »
I published both and I deleted one of them and I've deleted both.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #72 on: August 08, 2011, 03:47 am »
Well, I don't know what to say. There's really no way this can happen without you actually deleting each one. The system is designed to delete one at a time. It simply cannot delete more than one graphic at a time. It's not possible.
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #73 on: August 08, 2011, 12:44 pm »
Posted By: geoffWell, I don't know what to say. There's really no way this can happen without you actually deleting each one. The system is designed to delete one at a time. It simply cannot delete more than one graphic at a time. It's not possible.


Maybe I forgot to save it as a different project.
 

Offline legoguy98

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 4,026
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #74 on: August 14, 2011, 12:58 pm »
I guess this could be a bug,I wanted to make something move with a thruster and have an adder but I don't want the adder to move.Basically like enemy's are repeatedly coming out a castle an walking but the bit that adds new stuff moves as well.
<img src="http://i1195.photobucket.com/albums/aa398/legoguy98/7c6756cd.png" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 

Offline Dbub10

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,165
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #75 on: August 14, 2011, 11:27 pm »
I once had a glitch on my game and the player was made to slide, but then it like spazzed out and fliped around and I don't know what happened.
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #76 on: August 16, 2011, 05:42 am »
Posted By: legoguy98I guess this could be a bug,I wanted to make something move with a thruster and have an adder but I don't want the adder to move.Basically like enemy's are repeatedly coming out a castle an walking but the bit that adds new stuff moves as well.


Make the object static.
 

Offline legoguy98

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 4,026
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #77 on: August 17, 2011, 03:23 am »
Thanks.
<img src="http://i1195.photobucket.com/albums/aa398/legoguy98/7c6756cd.png" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 

Offline legoguy98

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 4,026
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #78 on: August 17, 2011, 03:25 am »
Posted By: geoffWell, I don't know what to say. There's really no way this can happen without you actually deleting each one. The system is designed to delete one at a time. It simply cannot delete more than one graphic at a time. It's not possible.
Maybe I was a glitch with the browser,we seem to have slot of those recently.
<img src="http://i1195.photobucket.com/albums/aa398/legoguy98/7c6756cd.png" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 

Offline Startrekzooka

  • Coffee Philantrophist
  • Soldier
  • Heavy Cruiser
  • ****
  • Posts: 12,484
  • Karma: +99/-0
  • Becoming A Sploderian Once Again
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #79 on: August 17, 2011, 08:59 am »
There's a glitch in the Graphics Editor when you let it move in frame, after you publish it, you wont see the graphic move.

 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #80 on: August 21, 2011, 03:44 am »
For some reason if an exported graphic with 2 or more frames is uploaded on Tinypic and you put it on the forums then it only shows the first frame when you start the discussion. But afterwards it works fine.
 

Offline theravicale

  • Local semi-tech-literate person. And The Oracle.
  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 23,712
  • Karma: +705/-0
  • I'm a mod that actually does something :3
    • View Profile
    • RavicDesign
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #81 on: September 02, 2011, 05:49 pm »
Rotated objects in the phsyics puzzle creator become out-of-place when you test or play the game.


 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #82 on: September 03, 2011, 01:34 am »
The bug is fixed.
 

Offline theravicale

  • Local semi-tech-literate person. And The Oracle.
  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 23,712
  • Karma: +705/-0
  • I'm a mod that actually does something :3
    • View Profile
    • RavicDesign
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #83 on: September 03, 2011, 10:07 am »
Posted By: alexturner2002The bug is fixed.
the one I posted isn't (and I clear my cache all the time)


 

Offline swallowthesun

  • Heavy Cruiser
  • ****
  • Posts: 12,715
  • Karma: +197/-0
  • Emperor Napoleon I
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #84 on: September 03, 2011, 02:51 pm »
Hey Geoff, I've been experiancing a lot of problems with the PPG creater....

For example, I made a character from the graphics creater, posted him in the game, and a strange invisible wall appeared in front of him that I didn't make......

Another thing are my levels keep disapearing. I will make them, publish the game, and a few minutes later, I'll have to publish the updated version again because the newer levels vanish.

If I add two 'physics' to an object, it locks and can no longer move untill I take one of them off it.

Help?
 

Offline legoguy98

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 4,026
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #85 on: September 06, 2011, 04:07 am »
Posted By: swallowthesunIf I add two 'physics' to an object, it locks and can no longer move untill I take one of them off it.
If you add a bouncer, it will lock, and if you get a wall you just have to jump (I get that a lot).
<img src="http://i1195.photobucket.com/albums/aa398/legoguy98/7c6756cd.png" border="0" alt="Photobucket"></a>
 

Offline Jagger

  • Swords-Man Zoro
  • Centipede
  • *****
  • Posts: 19,517
  • Karma: +256/-0
    • View Profile
    • My Youtube :)
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #86 on: October 07, 2011, 12:17 pm »
Whenever I delete a graphic, It still shows on my page.
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #87 on: October 09, 2011, 02:09 am »
Posted By: swallowthesunHey Geoff, I've been experiancing a lot of problems with the PPG creater....

For example, I made a character from the graphics creater, posted him in the game, and a strange invisible wall appeared in front of him that I didn't make......

Another thing are my levels keep disapearing. I will make them, publish the game, and a few minutes later, I'll have to publish the updated version again because the newer levels vanish.

If I add two 'physics' to an object, it locks and can no longer move untill I take one of them off it.

Help?


That was another copy off your thread.
 

Offline filiptokic

  • Heavy Cruiser
  • ****
  • Posts: 10,387
  • Karma: +39/-0
  • Bubble ;3
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #88 on: October 10, 2011, 10:13 am »
Posted By: 101AJWhenever I delete a graphic, It still shows on my page.
Yes, that I hate two!
users that i will miss

boredgame, brocky, jjs, mshaafay, sphnx, giovanny, jammyt2, daxter (jagger), dogfox, theimage, alonessix, mat and potatomash
 

Offline liamnight

  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 23,437
  • Karma: +773/-0
  • Have a question? PM me!
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #89 on: October 11, 2011, 02:54 am »
For the physics creator: When you make it so that an adder shoots with mouse, at the published game it shows in the "help" saying that you shoot with spacebar.


Accomplishments:
  - Set up the Informer
  - Set up a Gameshow (Trials)
  - Create and upload an addon at the previous forums (warnings)

Promotions:

  Sr: December 2011
  Lt: August 20th 2012
  Gn: Feb 16th 2013