Author Topic: Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs  (Read 5303 times)

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Please post bugs here.
 

Offline Zzron

  • Guard
  • **
  • Posts: 605
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2011, 03:04 am »
I made a little thingy and it didn't show up in the beta PPG maker.. :[

EDIT: Never mind, I forgot to publish it.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2011, 03:04 am by Zzron »
 

Offline liamnight

  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 23,437
  • Karma: +773/-0
  • Have a question? PM me!
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #2 on: July 20, 2011, 05:51 am »
I have no idea if this is a bug or anything but:

It seems like you're able to get to the graphics editor itself from the physics update


Accomplishments:
  - Set up the Informer
  - Set up a Gameshow (Trials)
  - Create and upload an addon at the previous forums (warnings)

Promotions:

  Sr: December 2011
  Lt: August 20th 2012
  Gn: Feb 16th 2013
 

Offline RoccoThePro

  • Soldier
  • Mortar
  • ****
  • Posts: 4,183
  • Karma: +46/-0
  • I am what I want to be, its sort of crazy.
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #3 on: July 20, 2011, 08:40 am »
In the Graphics creator, when ever I delete a frame, lets say I delete frame 2, I create another frame and the new frame says, frame 3. It's probably a very small bug, I just think it needs to be edited.
 

Offline wormwerk

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 5,402
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #4 on: July 20, 2011, 12:29 pm »
I'm sorry to hear you have bugs.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2011, 01:09 pm by wormwerk »
 

Offline RoccoThePro

  • Soldier
  • Mortar
  • ****
  • Posts: 4,183
  • Karma: +46/-0
  • I am what I want to be, its sort of crazy.
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #5 on: July 20, 2011, 12:44 pm »
Posted By: wormwerkI can't see the graphics creator.
Because you have to be invited too or be an Editor or a Moderator.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2011, 01:39 pm »
Posted By: rocco576In the Graphics creator, when ever I delete a frame, lets say I delete frame 2, I create another frame and the new frame says, frame 3. It's probably a very small bug, I just think it needs to be edited.


That's not a bug - the frames never change names, and never repeat names in the graphic.  This is to prevent confusion if you reorder the frames.
 

Offline RoccoThePro

  • Soldier
  • Mortar
  • ****
  • Posts: 4,183
  • Karma: +46/-0
  • I am what I want to be, its sort of crazy.
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2011, 02:02 pm »
Posted By: geoff
Posted By: rocco576In the Graphics creator, when ever I delete a frame, lets say I delete frame 2, I create another frame and the new frame says, frame 3. It's probably a very small bug, I just think it needs to be edited.


That's not a bug - the frames never change names, and never repeat names in the graphic.  This is to prevent confusion if you reorder the frames.
Oh, okay. Thanks geoff.
 

Offline memorycode

  • Speeder
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2011, 03:02 pm »
After I made a graphic, I tested it on the new physics maker. When I test it though, my computer went extra slow, frozen even, for several minutes. I was forced to close the browser so things would turn out normal again, but this bug doesn't make me confident using the graphic editor or the new maker just yet.

This happen using both the editor and the maker.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2011, 05:25 pm »
What operating system and browser are you running?
 

Offline memorycode

  • Speeder
  • Posts: 112
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2011, 05:37 pm »
Posted By: geoffWhat operating system and browser are you running?

Firefox
 

Offline giovanny

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,443
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • your edgelord is back
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2011, 08:37 pm »
Posted By: rocco576In the Graphics creator, when ever I delete a frame, lets say I delete frame 2, I create another frame and the new frame says, frame 3. It's probably a very small bug, I just think it needs to be edited.
Same for me...
a
 

Offline 24man

  • Soldier
  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 8,888
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #12 on: July 20, 2011, 10:12 pm »
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
^ a ugly bug I made
« Last Edit: July 20, 2011, 10:14 pm by 24man »
 

Offline masterx22

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 3,904
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2011, 12:12 am »
earlier i was on the creator, but now it says i need an invite -_-

wtf. And i already triple checked that im logged in.
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #14 on: July 21, 2011, 01:21 am »
Posted By: masterx22earlier i was on the creator, but now it says i need an invite -_-

wtf. And i already triple checked that im logged in.


Find the thread in MSO.
 

Offline TURBOMAN5

  • Cruiser
  • *
  • Posts: 428
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #15 on: July 21, 2011, 04:33 am »
Posted By: masterx22earlier i was on the creator, but now it says i need an invite -_-



I think that at first you weren't logged in.
« Last Edit: July 21, 2011, 04:34 am by TURBOMAN5 »
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #16 on: July 21, 2011, 01:03 pm »
Some saved graphics don't appear when you visit the BETA PPG.
 

Offline Chewy3001

  • Turret
  • Posts: 94
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #17 on: July 21, 2011, 01:36 pm »
Why are non-coloured areas on the gifs filled in black? (This isn't for the PPG, the non-coloured bits there are fine).
 

Offline lumberjay

  • The Philosopher
  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 9,640
  • Karma: +413/-0
  • Jaywalker extraordinaire
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #18 on: July 21, 2011, 02:41 pm »
Posted By: alexturner2002Some saved graphics don't appear when you visit the BETA PPG.

Did you make sure that you published the graphics?

Posted By: Chewy3001Why are non-coloured areas on the gifs filled in black? (This isn't for the PPG, the non-coloured bits there are fine).

Because they don't have a background, so it just defaults to black.
Majoring in Political Science with a minor in Philosophy
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #19 on: July 22, 2011, 01:16 am »
Posted By: Chewy3001Why are non-coloured areas on the gifs filled in black? (This isn't for the PPG, the non-coloured bits there are fine).


Because I was unable to get transparency to work reliably.  It's not really important for the GIFs because they are just previews and not used in the creator.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #20 on: July 22, 2011, 01:17 am »
Posted By: memorycodeAfter I made a graphic, I tested it on the new physics maker. When I test it though, my computer went extra slow, frozen even, for several minutes. I was forced to close the browser so things would turn out normal again, but this bug doesn't make me confident using the graphic editor or the new maker just yet.

This happen using both the editor and the maker.


Does this happen every time?  What are you doing when this happens?
 

Offline ju44

  • ☭☭☭☭☭ За коммунизм ☭☭☭☭☭
  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 21,166
  • Karma: +420/-0
  • Your local liberal democratic socialist Russian refrigerator who for some reason can't change his custom title but has enough posts to do so.
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #21 on: July 22, 2011, 04:35 pm »
For some reason, when you test game with a character made from the graphics editor, invisible blocks you didn't put there appear, allowing you to go higher then normal, but also blocking you.  This is a square character, BTW.
Welcome, comrade!
Because she's awesome, FFK made me this Сибирский хаски:
 

Offline giovanny

  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 6,443
  • Karma: +1/-0
  • your edgelord is back
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #22 on: July 22, 2011, 10:00 pm »
Posted By: memorycodeAfter I made a graphic, I tested it on the new physics maker. When I test it though, my computer went extra slow, frozen even, for several minutes. I was forced to close the browser so things would turn out normal again, but this bug doesn't make me confident using the graphic editor or the new maker just yet.

This happen using both the editor and the maker.
My computer froze too...
I was using IE
a
 

Offline deathleaf

  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 20,864
  • Karma: +88/-0
  • I am Pie lover guy!
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #23 on: July 23, 2011, 12:58 am »
Geoff I found a bug when you make the actual game with something, when you put controls on something you make it gives you the choice to set if it walks normal/switch or in walk mode. But when I select walk mode it does switch around, but it would switch in the opposite direction. I.E I press left the animation looks right and visa versa.
 

Offline geoff

  • Administrator
  • Mortar
  • *****
  • Posts: 4,232
  • Karma: +2342/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #24 on: July 23, 2011, 01:08 am »
Posted By: deathleafGeoff I found a bug when you make the actual game with something, when you put controls on something you make it gives you the choice to set if it walks normal/switch or in walk mode. But when I select walk mode it does switch around, but it would switch in the opposite direction. I.E I press left the animation looks right and visa versa.


Your original graphics should be facing right. If it is facing left, you'll need to go into the graphic editor and flip them all horizontally. SHIFT-click on the flip horizontal tool flips all layers at once.
 

Offline deathleaf

  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 20,864
  • Karma: +88/-0
  • I am Pie lover guy!
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #25 on: July 23, 2011, 01:17 am »
Posted By: geoff
Posted By: deathleafGeoff I found a bug when you make the actual game with something, when you put controls on something you make it gives you the choice to set if it walks normal/switch or in walk mode. But when I select walk mode it does switch around, but it would switch in the opposite direction. I.E I press left the animation looks right and visa versa.


Your original graphics should be facing right. If it is facing left, you'll need to go into the graphic editor and flip them all horizontally. SHIFT-click on the flip horizontal tool flips all layers at once.


Thanks geoff I'll give it a go and say if it works. ;)
 

Offline deathleaf

  • Electropede
  • *****
  • Posts: 20,864
  • Karma: +88/-0
  • I am Pie lover guy!
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #26 on: July 23, 2011, 01:24 am »
Thank you geoff, it worked :)
 

Offline Gallade265

  • Soldier
  • Centipede
  • ****
  • Posts: 16,604
  • Karma: +17/-0
  • ^_^ COOKIES ^_^
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #27 on: July 23, 2011, 09:42 am »
You can 'Like' your own graphic.
^_^
 

Offline alexturner2002

  • Mortar
  • ***
  • Posts: 2,852
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #28 on: July 23, 2011, 01:10 pm »
When you create 100 or more frames by removing and adding them, It comes up with "Frame ..." Maybe it's because the bytes are too small to add 100.
 

Offline lumberjay

  • The Philosopher
  • Disruptor
  • ****
  • Posts: 9,640
  • Karma: +413/-0
  • Jaywalker extraordinaire
    • View Profile
Graphics Editor and Physics Maker (Graphics-related) Bugs
« Reply #29 on: July 23, 2011, 01:56 pm »
Posted By: ju44For some reason, when you test game with a character made from the graphics editor, invisible blocks you didn't put there appear, allowing you to go higher then normal, but also blocking you.  This is a square character, BTW.

I experienced this same problem with the large zoomed in field.
Majoring in Political Science with a minor in Philosophy